​ NYCE congratulates SURA Asset Management Mexico for obtaining the Personal Data Protection Certification recognized by the INAI (Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales). Mexico City, February, 13th 2017. SURA Asset Management Mexico (SURA AM Mexico) received for the first time, the certification under the Personal Data Protection scheme (PDP), which is granted by the Normalization and Electronic Certification entity (NYCE for its acronym in Spanish). This certification recognizes SURA Asset Management Mexico as a company with the required controls for the protection of personal data. SURA AM Mexico, integrated by the business lines of Afore SURA, SURA Investment Management, Seguros de Vida SURA and Pensiones SURA, obtained the certification of PDP for the implementation on compliance mechanisms according to the principles and duties established the Federal Personal Data Protection Law in Possession of Particulars, the establishment of security measures for the protection of data, as well as the maintenance and improvement of data management. It is important to highlight that SURA AM Mexico is the second Company of the Financial Sector to receive the certification of Personal Data Protection. According to the self-regulation settings published on May 29th, 2014 in the “Diario Oficial de la Federación”, the organizations have the obligation to comply with the Federal Personal Data Protection Law in Possession of Particulars, and have the option of adopting a self-regulatory scheme that allows them to obtain the certification. NYCE participates in the elaboration of international standards for the data and identity treatment of the persons and collaborates with the Instituto Nacional de Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos (INAI) in the development of different law compliance initiatives. This certification ratifies SURA’s commitment of protecting personal data of it clients according international norms and standards. About SURA Asset Management Mexico SURA AM Mexico manages an extensive business portfolio that includes Afore SURA, Pensiones SURA, SURA Investment Management and Seguros de Vida SURA. As of the close of September 2016, it had more than USD25.5 billion in assets under management, with a little over 2,800 employees and more than 7.3 million clients. About SURA Asset Management SURA Asset Management is a Latin American company with pensions, savings and investment operations in in Mexico, Peru, Chile, Colombia, Uruguay and El Salvador. It is an affiliate of Grupo SURA and has four minority shareholders: the International Financial Corporation (IFC), a member of the World Bank Group; Grupo Bolivar; Bancolombia; and Grupo Wiese. As of September 2016, it had USD115.4 billion in assets under management, and 18.6 million clients. * Clients and AUM include AFT Protección in Colombia and AFP Crecer in El Salvador; although they are not majority owned, SURA has a significant stake in these firms. About Grupo SURA Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana (Grupo SURA), the parent company of Grupo Empresarial SURA, is a Latin American firm listed on the Colombian Stock Exchange (BVC) and registered in the ADR-Level I program in the United States. It is also the only Latin American company in the Miscellaneous Financial Services sector group listed in the Dow Jones Sustainability Index, which recognizes companies around the world who have demonstrated best practices in matters of the economy, environment and society. Grupo SURA has two types of investment: strategic, focused on the financial service, insurance, pension, savings and investment sectors; and industrial investments, primarily in processed foods, cement and energy.